Country Apartment Dubbo Hero Image

Book Now For:

  • Best Prices Guaranteed!
  • Free Wi-Fi

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Country Apartments is bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy explains how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information about individuals. In addition to this policy, we may on occasion provide you with specific advice about how we use and disclose particular information that we collect from you. If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy please use the Contact Us form. We may vary this policy from time to time and will keep this page updated.

The Australian Privacy Principles

The new Australian Privacy Principles came into force on 12 March 2014 to protect the privacy of individuals. These replace the former National Privacy Principles. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Country Apartments respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

Why we collect your personal information

When you give us personal information such as your name, address and email address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our industry, special events and special offers. Each time we send you this type of communication we will provide you with a simple way to 'opt out' of receiving communications in the future.

You can also let us know if you do not wish to receive any further communications, by contacting our reception and asking to have your data base information marked for no further communication.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect about you includes:

Identifying details, such as first name and family name.

Contact details, such as address, mobile phone number and email; and

Financial details, including credit card details when bookings are made.

Consequences of not providing personal information

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a confirmation of your booking or advice regarding personal property left after your stay.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact Country Apartments management.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Country Apartments in a number of ways including but not limited to:

• through use of our on-line booking software;

• through use of on-line travel agent booking systems

• by submitting your name and email address via our newsletter request form on the Country Apartments website

• when you contact us via telephone or email;

• when you use our website (including by using cookies – please see the "Visiting Our Website" section below);

• when you provide your information to us online

We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory. When we use this information for direct marketing, we will advise you of the source of the information if you ask us for it.

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by the owners of Country Apartments.

Disclosing your personal information

Except for the circumstances set out in this privacy policy or otherwise notified to you, Country Apartments will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you (including as set out in this privacy policy). We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

Country Apartments will sometimes use third party service providers to distribute newsletters and special offers. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business in the United States of America and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.

Visiting our website

The Country Apartments website may use cookies to track site visits, navigation within the Country Apartments site, and when booking accommodation. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from the Country Apartments website and choose to disable cookies at any time however some functions may become unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on our website that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media websites including Facebook and Instagram, will set cookies through our website which may be used to enhance your profile on their website or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. Country Apartments encourages you to read privacy policies of these companies.

The Country Apartments website may contain links to other sites of interest. Country Apartments does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the privacy policies of third party website operators before you provide your personal information to them. Country Apartments will not be liable for any actions of third parties, including third party website operators.

Our website security

Forwarding credit card numbers or other sensitive information via email or facsimile is not safe. We recommend that you do not send information to us in either format.

Certain sections of the Country Apartments website are secured using SSL technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website. If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your transactions within our website as secure and safe as possible for you.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. If you are submitting personal details, credit card numbers or other information over the Internet, please be aware that, while all reasonable efforts are made to secure information transmitted to this website, there is a possibility that information you submit could be observed by a third party while in transit. By using this website you acknowledge that you do not hold Country Apartments liable for any security breaches, viruses, or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur.
From time to time the Country Apartments may need to contact guests directly to update or confirm their personal or credit card details.

If the contact was to occur to update your personal details, or to rectify a problem with a credit card payment, we will provide you with sufficient information from our existing data base (including where appropriate the last four digits of your credit card) for you to be comfortable that the caller is our representative.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. Country Apartments will be guided by the Australian eMarketing Code of Practice. We will always provide you with an opt-out mechanism as part of all electronic communications.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Country Apartments may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Country Apartments website. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information about you held by us. If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to Country Apartments. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you want to correct information we hold about you, you can write to Country Apartments.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Complaints about our privacy practices

If you are concerned that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy, please contact Country Apartments.

We will make a record of your complaint and will refer it to the owners of Country Apartments for further investigation.

Contact details

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information, please contact us.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

By checking into or booking one of our apartments or townhouses:

- You acknowledge that all of our accommodation is smoke free.

- You understand that the tariffs quoted are per apartment and based on the number of persons being accommodated. Children are counted as a person regardless of age. Babies up to 6 months old, where a cot is not required to be provided by Country Apartments, will not incur an additional charge. Once a child is either crawling or walking they are classed as a person for tariff calculation purposes.

- You agree that if there are any additions to the amount of people staying in our apartment, including children and infants, you authorise Country Apartments to deduct the appropriate rate of $20 per day per person to your credit card for the nights necessary.

- You understand that Country Apartments is a Self Contained Accommodation business and Daily Servicing is NOT INCLUDED as part of the basic tariff.
A daily housemaid service can be provided by arrangement to corporate guests in Dubbo on business Monday to Fridays. Country Apartments are happy to provide daily servicing to family and leisure guests for an additional charge of $25.00 per day for Apartments and $40.00 per day for the Cottage, Spa Suites, Mews, Casa Bianca and Fitzroy St properties.

- You understand that while you are staying in one of our apartments security of that apartment is your responsibility. Country Apartments is not responsible for any theft or damage to goods either personal in nature or part of the fixtures and fittings of the apartment that you are occupying.

- You also understand that any theft or damage caused to the property itself or involving any fixtures or fittings associated with the property, or extra cleaning required as a result of your stay must be paid for by you, and you authorise Country Apartments to deduct any such amounts from your credit card on departure or at the completion of any required works.

Cancellation Policies 

For bookings made via the Country Apartments website

 

From booking confirmation to 7 days before         

Cancellation Fee is $20.00 

 

For Peak School Holiday bookings to 7 days before   

Cancellation Fee is $50.00 

 

Cancel with less than 7 days notice             

Cancellation Fee is first nights tariff 

 

Long weekends, Easter, Christmas & Public Holidays   

Deposits held are non-refundable if cancelled anytime after the booking is made

 

Moving bookings to another date will only be allowed with 7 days notice. The deposit held will become non refundable if the new booking is cancelled

 

Changes to the number of nights booked within 7 days of arrival, on arrival and after arrival will be subject to a cancellation fee equal to the value of the nights cancelled
                                                    

All apartments with-in a Group Booking of 3 or more Apartments will be subject to a $50.00 cancellation fee per apartment if any one or more apartments are cancelled after a deposit has been paid or credit card guarantee given

Cancellation Conditions for our Special Offers and Weekend Bonus Rate when available

A deposit of 100% of the tariff is required at booking and this is non refundable if cancelled at any time

Cancellation Conditions if you have booked using our 7 day Longterm Rate

Cancel with less than 14 days notice and the first weeks tariff will become the cancellation fee

Longterm Bookings of 7 days or more are required to give a minimum of 7 days notice if the length of stay is to be reduced from the initial booked period. Without this notice a penalty equal to the tariff of the number of nights reduced will be applied

Cancellation Conditions when booking are made via Booking.com, Expedia, Qantas or any other On Line Travel Agent

Check your booking confirmation regarding the conditions applying to bookings made into Country Apartments via these agents.